CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 H88864

Mr. Gerald J. Bresnihan
C.H. Powell Company
478 Wando Park Boulevard
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464

RE: The tariff classification of rubber weatherseal and weatherstrip from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Bresnihan:

In your letter dated February 14, 2001, on behalf of Trelleborg Building Systems AB, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were provided with your letter. Both are composed of cellular EPDM rubber. The first sample is a weatherseal with self-stick tape. It has a ribbed cross section throughout its entire length. The second sample is weatherstrip with self-stick tape. It has a double P-shaped cross section throughout its entire length. Both products are used around windows and doors.

The applicable subheading for the weatherseal and weatherstrip will be 4008.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plates, sheets, strip, rods and profile shapes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: of cellular rubber: other: profile shapes. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division